Feb 18, 2020  
2014-2015 Catalog 
    
2014-2015 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory: Program Advisory Committees


HCC’s advisory committees provide advice and support to specific curricular areas and play an important role in helping HCC maintain currency and relevance in career programs and courses. Advisory committee members have direct and current knowledge and experience related to the curricular areas they advise. Each of the following advisory committees also includes numerous HCC faculty and staff members whose expertise and academic responsibilities are directly related to the particular area of study.

Administration of Justice

Major Don Bales
Retired, Maryland Department of Corrections

Timothy Buskirk, Chief
Hancock Police Department

Jim Cameron
Washington County Technical High School

Ed Ernst
Maryland State Fire Marshall’s Office

Steve Ganley
Washington County Public Schools

Mark Holtzman, Chief
Hagerstown Police Department

Lance Miller
National Law Enforcement and Corrections Technology Center

Captain John Moulton, Jr.
Hagerstown Police Department

Douglas Mullendore, Sheriff
Washington County Sheriff’s Office

Richelle Scrugham
Division of Parole and Probation

William Sondervan, EdD
University of Maryland University College

Rod Sowers, Warden
Maryland Correctional Institution

Charles Strong
Washington County State’s Attorney

David Yohman
Retired, Hagerstown Community College

Alternative Energy Technology

James Aaron
Total Comfort Inc.

Johnny Barr
Ellsworth Electric Inc.

David Bedard
Allegheny Energy Inc.

Rocky Bishop
Washington County Facilities Maintenance

Kim Bowers
Washington County Department of Water Quality

Zayn Bradley
Sustainable Energy Systems Inc.

Michael Cunningham
Johnson Controls Inc.

Betsy Delozier
Big D Electric

Daniel Divito
Washington County Government

Robert Driggers
BOPAT Electric Co. Inc.

Carlos Fernandez
Potomac Wind Energy

Paul Fisher
Berkeley County Public Service

Dennis Fulk
United Refrigeration

Kelly Gibson
Staples: Distribution Center

Andrew Greenwood
Johnson Controls Inc.

Larry Heck
Guilford Water Authority

Brent Hollenbeck
TimberRock Energy Solutions

Tim Jones
Glory Energy Solutions

Phil Kelly
Millennium 3 Energy

Henry Maier
LNH Enterprises LLC

Paul McAllister, DDS
Smile Design Centre

Mike McKechnie
Mountain View Solar

Craig McQuin
Banner Home Solutions

Gregory Murray
Washington County Government

Chris Nicholson
Standard Solar

Joe Pecar
Banner Home Solutions

Julie Pippel
Washington County Government

S. Leiter Pryor
Borough of Waynesboro

Richard Raione
US Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Ramiro Ramos
Washington County Dept. of Permits and Inspections

Chad Randle
Sustainable Energy Systems LLC

Will Seilhamer
Miller and Anderson Inc.

Carroll Shifler
Shifler Electrical Associates Inc.

Robert Slocum
Washington County Dept. of Public Works

Robert Socks, Jr.
Control Systems Inc.

William Sonnik
Washington County Division of HR

Rick Stump
Dixie Electric Inc.

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Tad Tweed
Mace Energy Supply Inc.

Scott Wiater
Standard Solar

Clayton Zug
City of Hagerstown

Biotechnology

April Bishop
Washington County Public Schools

Ann Boyd, PhD
Hood College

Ann Callahan, PhD
USDA-ARS

Meena Chandok, PhD
Ambay Immune Sensors and Controls

James Cherry, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Kathleen Dowell
EvalSolutions

Wendy Fraker
Washington County Public Schools

Sandy Graff
Washington County Public Schools

Justin Hartings, PhD
Biaera Technologies

Tahnee Haupt
Washington County Public Schools

Sally Irwin
Washington County Technical High School

Michael McCaman, PhD
Lonza

Sheryl Moles
Life Technologies

David Munroe, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Aline Novak
Washington County Public Schools

Yniv Palti, PhD
National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture

Eileen Patton
University of Maryland, School of Medicine

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Frank Portugal, PhD
The Catholic University of America

Mike Scott
MedImmune

Lisa Shaw
Chambersburg Area High School

Andrea Stahl, Lt. Col., PhD
USACEHR

Brad Stiles, PhD
USAMRIID

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Kathy Warner, PhD
University of Maryland University College

Robert Webb, PhD
USAMRIID

Business, Accounting and Customer Service

Karen Beck
First Data Merchant Services

David Crotty
CitiGroup

Brian Flook
Power Marketing and Advertising

Neal Glessner
Glessner Alarm & Communications

John Itell
Albright, Crumbacher, Moul & Itell

Jim Kercheval
Greater Hagerstown Committee

Mike Manspeaker
Smith, Elliott, Kearns and Company

Martha Mattare, PhD
Frostburg State University

Al Martin
City of Hagerstown

Dave Mundey
Washington County Public Schools

Vicki Sanders
H&R Block

CNA/GNA, CMA, and PCT

Cathy Bergeman
Western Maryland Consortium

Paula Boyer
Glade Valley Nursing Home & Rehab

Elise Culler
Home Health Care

April Cushwa
Homewood at Williamsport

Ruth Freshman
Golden Living Center

Jennifer Harrison
Homewood at Crumland Farms

Lora Hawkins
Easter Seals Adult Day Services

Tanya Jordan
Coffman Nursing Home

Ruth Leizear
Meritus Medical Center

Catherine Ricketts
Homecall, Inc.

Cassandra Weaver
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Commercial Vehicle Transportation

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Mike Collins
Con-Way Central Express

Scott Doleman
FedEx Freight Inc.

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Gary Kelley
DM Bowman Inc.

Darrin Nardi
FedEx Freight Inc.

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Ralph Richmond
USA Cartage Inc.

Kathy Robinson
USA Cartage Inc.

Skip Spessard
Hoffman Transport Inc.

Mike Stevenson
DOT Foods

Anthony Triggs
DM Bowman Inc.

Jim Ward
DM Bowman Inc.

Vickie Walls
YRC WorldWide Inc.

Ellen Werry
DM Bowman Inc.

Barry Willard
YRC WorldWide Inc.

Dental Assisting

Michael E. Anderson, DDS

Jay S. Boyd, DDS
Briarwood Dental Center

Rebecca W. Bye, DDS, MS
The Bye Center for Implants & Periodontics

Brenda R. Diefenderfer-Paul, DDS

Brandon Ellis, DDS
Ellis & Stull

Salayne Escalante
ECPI University

Justin C. Hollingshead, DMD
GW Thorne & Hollingshead

Jayne T. Keller, DMD

Harvey Levy, DMD, MAGD
Dr. Harvey Levy and Associates, PC

Paul McAllister, DDS
Smile Design Centre

Robert P. Nitzell, DDS
Retired

Jon A. Pike, DDS
Associated Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons

Alfred E. Smith, DDS
Allegany Dental Care

Nancy C. Stannert, RDH

Robert G. Steiner, DDS
Retired

Gregory W. Stout, DDS
Chambersburg Dental Associates

G. William Thorne, DDS
GW Thorne & Hollingshead

Margaret L. Wade, DDS

Kirk M. Zeger, DMD

Robert R. Zimmerman, DDS
Cornerstone Family Dentistry

Early Childhood Education

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Beth Fox
Citi Family Center/Bright Horizons

Dee Harne
Head Start of Washington County

Denise Kuhna
Fountaindale Elementary School

Marion Mitchell
Child Care Administration

Rosemary Pellegrino
Frostburg State University at Hagerstown

Nicole Potter
Washington County Technical High School

Annette Searfoss
APPLES: Resources for Children, Inc.

Teresa Shifler
Kids Club, Inc.

Charles Wainwright
The Learning Center

Emergency Medical Services

Christopher Amos
Community Rescue Service

Lisa Fairburn
Red Cross

Elizabeth Fields
Meritus Medical Center

R. David Hays
Community Rescue Service

Stephen Kotch, MD, FAAEM
Meritus Medical Center

Kevin Lewis
Washington County Emergency Services

Alan Matheny
Washington County Sheriff’s Office

Richard Meighen
MIEMSS Region II

English as a Second Language

Phil Bennett
Big Brothers/Big Sisters of Washington County

Barbara Blair
CASA

Ruth Anne Callaham
Food Resources Inc.

James Cannon
Meritus Medical Center

James Deaner
Boys and Girls Club of Washington County

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Maureen Grove
Girls Inc.

Kathleen Kerns
Judy Center

 

Kathleen O’Connell
Washington County Free Library

Sue Parks
Washington County Health Department

Luis Pena
St. Joseph’s Catholic Church

Michael Piercy
Washington County Dept. of Social Services

Eli Rivera-Toledo
Latino Church of the Nazarene

Gladys Rojas
Comunidad Latina de Washington County

Hugo Vasquez
Iglesia de Restauracion

Harvey Wentzel
Cross Trek Community Church

Loretta Wright
Memorial Recreation Center

Vicki Robinson
Washington County Head Start

Christine Sweigert
DORS

Fine, Visual, and Performing Arts

Francesca Aguado-Murray
HUB Opera Ensemble

Scott Beard, PhD
Shepherd University

Mary Anne Burke
Washington County Arts Council

Mark Andrew Cook, PhD
Shepherd University

Todd Groesbeck
Artist

William Hollin
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Robert Hovermale
Washington County Public Schools

R. Benjamin Jones
Artist

Rebecca Massie Lane
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Noel Lester
Hood College

Andrea Masciocchi
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Peggy McKowen
Shepherd University

Michael Jonnes
The Maryland Symphony Orchestra

Ruth Ridenour
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Teresa Roberts, PhD
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Kyle Weary
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Graphic Design Technology/Web Design

Kim Artz
Washington County Information Technologies

Kathleen Austin
University of Baltimore

Tracy Boyd
Mount St. Mary’s University

Tony Campello
National Park Service

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Thomas Dahbura
Hub Labels, Inc.

Susan Fries
Washington County Technical High School

Chris Grahl
d’Vinci Interactive

Dave Hall
DH Web, Inc.

Jill Harner
Flyeye Design

David Henneberger
DH Web, Inc.

Kristen Kaineg
Shepherd University

Debra Lanzendorfer
Graphic Designer

Nancy McKeithen
McKeithen Marketing Communications

Martin Nikirk
Washington County Technical High School

Amanda Potter
National Park Service

Kate Rader
RidgeRunner Publishing

Russell Richards
Historical Entertainment

Lori Schulman
HBP, Inc.

Lisa Sheirer
Frederick Community College

Robert Shelley
Shelley Design

Derek Stine
d’Vinci Interactive

Jamie Stup
Wood Street, Inc.

Trent Truman
Truman Studio

Veronica Varsanyi
Hub Labels, Inc.

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Brady Wilks
Graphic Designer

Human Services

Richard Avey
Catoctin Summit
Washington County Health Department

Debbie Burker
Somerford House

Anne Catapang
Cameo House
Washington County Health Department

Ruth Cunningham
Department of Social Services

Jim Deaner
Boys/Girls Club

Kathy Henson
Homewood Retirement Center

Abby Housel
Ravenwood Lutheran Village

Millie Lohman
Parent/Child Center

Jill Parker
REACH

Vicki Robinson
Head Start

Vicki Sadehvandi
CASA

Melissa Sibley
Commission on Aging

Richard Snyder, Jr.
Department of Social Services, retired

Christina Trenton
W House

Courtney Washington
Oak Hill House

Siri Young
Washington County Health Department

Industrial Technology

Jim Aaron
Total Comfort Heating

Ken Allen
Maryland Department of Corrections

Kevin Bain
Volvo Powertrain North America

Robert Barnett
Nursery Supplies, Inc.

David Bedard
Allegheny Power

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Ed Dorsey
GBC-Industrial Print and Finishing Group

Denny Falk
United Refrigeration

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis Corporation

Ted Guarriello
United Solutions Group

Frank Guthrie
Volvo Powertrain North America

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Craig Kollar
Manitowoc Crane Group

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Scott Sanders
Manitowoc Crane Group

Matt Shockey
Cinetic Landis Corporation

Steve Staley
S&M Welding & Fabrication

William Staley
Retired, Washington County Public Schools

Joe Wachter
Hagerstown Prison Complex

Information Systems Technology

Kathleen Austin
University of Baltimore

Joanne Ballengee
City of Hagerstown Housing Authority

Jeffery Bearden
B&D Consulting Inc.

John Berry
Global Data Consultants

Tim Byers
Franklin County Career and Technology Center

Tony Campello
National Park Service

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Sam Cool
Planet Technologies

Matthew Dick
First Data Commercial Services

Robert Fountain
NETCONN Solutions

Roger Greenwell
DISA FSO

Arnold Hammann
Washington County Public Schools

Jim Harless
Manpower

Michelle Harr
Solution Partners North America

Kurt Heckman
Sycamore.US

Douglas Horton
United States Coast Guard

H. Pete John
Chambersburg Hospital

Kurt Johnson
First Data Commercial Services

Tom Kershner
NETCONN Solutions

Dragan Knezevic
United States Coast Guard

Dragan Knezevic
High Rock Studios

Doug Leisher
Southern Fulton School District

David Long
Washington County Technical High School

Christine McKinney
DISA FSO

James Miller
After Five Productions

Reza Mirdamadi
Shepherd University

Margie Moats
City of Hagerstown

Martin Nikirk
Washington County Technical High School

David Norton
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Frank Mullins Pacanins
Volvo Powertrain North America

Tom Paci-Funk
North Hagerstown High School

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Russell Richards
Historical Entertainment

Angie Ridge
Interstate Communication Services

Travis Rosiek
DISA FSO

Chris Russell
Manpower

Todd Sanbury
Fort Detrick IATC

Arnie Schuster
DocuTrac, Inc.

John Snyder
Brethren Mutual Insurance Company

George Stull
City of Hagerstown Housing Authority

Karen Teach
Clear Spring High School

Herbert Thompson
B&D Consulting Inc.

Tim Thorpe
Meritus Health System

Sandy Toomey
DISA FSO

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Ron Whitt
Washington County Information Technologies Department

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Chuck Ernst
QMS Auditing

Michael Gehr
BMGM Architects

Bud Gudmundson
Washington County Government

Bryan Hale
Washington County Government

James Hassinger
Retired, Hagerstown Community College

Tim Hykes
Cinetic Landis

Joe Kroboth
Washington County Division of Public Works

Doug Leather
The Cavetown Planing Mill Co., Inc.

Tim Martin
Duvinage Corporation

Norm Morin
Bushey Feight Morin Architects

William Pflager
Cinetic Landis

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Judith Scriptunas
JLG Industries

Kevin Stoops
Tyco

Jeff Swan
City of Hagerstown

Tim Williams
City of Hagerstown

Todd Wolford
Fulton County Area Vocational Technical School

Alan Zube
Washington County Public Schools

Medical Assistant

Donna Bidle
Hagerstown Medical Lab

Cynthia Bitner
Hagerstown Heart

Karen Buhrman
Hagerstown Medical Lab

Kristy Lovingood
Capital Women’s Care

Rhoda Mathews
Women’s Health at Robinwood

Kerry McClain
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Melinda McIntire
Franklin County ENT

Ray Myers
VA Medical Center

Stacy Schweitzer
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

Donna Trueax
Robinwood Surgery Center

Faye Yommer
Capital Women’s Care

Nursing

Jason Allen, RN
Brook Lane Health Services

Shannon Blaisdell, RN, MSN
Western Maryland Center

Jesus Cepero, PhD
Meritus Medical Center

Julie Cunningham, RN
Homewood Retirement Center

Betsy Day
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Fran Fox, RN, BS, MA, FCN
Retired, Washington County Hospital

Ruth Leizear
Meritus Medical Center

Polly McMullen, RN
Chambersburg Hospital

Barbara Mull, RN, MSN
Veterans Affairs Medical Center

Susan Parks, RN, MS
Washington County Health Department

Mary Shindle
City Hospital

Beverly Stoner, RN
Reeders Memorial Home

Paralegal

Judge Donald Beachley
Washington County Circuit Court

Catherine Drummond
Attorney

Emilia Henson
Paralegal

Brian Kane
Poole & Kane, PA

Vicki Lumm
County Clerk

Megan Oseth
Legal Assistant

Emmalee W. Replogle
Certified Legal Assistant

Melisha Souders
Attorney

William P. Young Jr.
Meyers, Young, Grove & Thomas, P.A.

Pharmacy Technician

Gary Aziz, PharmD
Meritus Medical Center

Leslie Bailey, PharmD
Meritus Medical Center

Scott Boyd, PharmD
Jefferson Pharmacy

Kendra Byron
CVS Pharmacy

Terry Davis, PharmD
Savage Family Pharmacy

Michael Evanco, PharmD
VA Medical Center Pharmacy

Larry Flowers
Meritus Medical Center

Thomas Gossert, PharmD
Savage Family Pharmacy

Bob Gough
Martin’s Pharmacy

Thomas Harsh, PharmD
Wal-Mart Pharmacy

Chris Hessong
Meritus Medical Center

Sue Higgins, PharmD
HomeCare Pharmacy

Elaine Loizos Hobday
Patterson’s Pharmacy

Mary Anne Kirkpatrick, PharmD
Shenandoah University

Michael Madsen, PharmD
Meritus Medical Center

Christian Miller, PharmD
City Hospital Pharmacy

Darrieck Mount, PharmD
University of Maryland Medical System

Scott Person, PharmD
Meritus Medical Center

David Russo
Russo’s Rx

Mark Williams
Reed’s Pharmacy

Terry Wills, PharmD
HomeCare Pharmacy

Radiography

David Agoney, RT(R)
City Hospital

Kathy Ausherman, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Barbara Barnes, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Larry Benton, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Jessica Burick, RT(R)
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Nicole Butts, RT(R)
Chambersburg Hospital

Francis Citro, MD
Associated Radiologists, PA

Glynis Knibb, RT(R)
City Hospital

Judith Kofoet, RT(R)
Radiography Faculty, HCC, Retired

Martin R. Line, RT(R)
Retired

Marli Lockitsky
Community Imaging Partners, Inc.

Sherry K. Mace, RT(R)
Meritus Medical Center

Jill Marwine, RT(R)
Carroll Hospital Center

Gene Perry
Community Radiology Associates

Barbara Renn, RT(R)
Hanover Hospital

Susan Ronchi, RT(R)(M)(CT)
Chambersburg Hospital

Jamie Sandeen, RT(R)
Frederick Memorial Hospital

John Schaffer, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Phanee Thanabodee, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Linda Walla, RT(R)(M)
Meritus Medical Center

Michelle Wiles, RT, RDMS
Morgan County War Memorial Hospital

Glenn Wingert, RTT
Chambersburg Hospital