Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to main content
Home

Hagerstown Community College / HCC

Academic Catalog

2021-2022 Catalog 
    
    Dec 08, 2022  
2021-2022 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory: Program Advisory Committees


HCC’s advisory committees provide advice and support to specific curricular areas and play an important role in helping HCC maintain currency and relevance in career programs and courses. Advisory committee members have direct and current knowledge and experience related to the curricular areas they advise. Each of the following advisory committees also includes numerous HCC faculty and staff members whose expertise and academic responsibilities are directly related to the particular area of study.

Administration of Justice

Kurt Dominick
Maryland State Police, Barrack O

Denise Gelsinger
Maryland Correctional Institution

Douglas Mullendore
Washington County Sheriffs Office

Viki Pauler
Washington County Circuit Court

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Carrie Aaron
Hub Labels

Kevin Bain
Volvo Powertrain 

Shiloh Birkenfeld
Ring Container Technologies

Michael Clark
New Enterprise Stone & Lime

Tony Clark
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Melissa Cutchall
Volvo Powertrain

Dwighd Delgado
Strategic Operations Solutions, LLC

Ignazio Droghini
Loccioni USA

Zane Emerick
Automated Packaging

Tom Fogle
Fives Group Ltd.

Duane Glass
Carter Controls

John Hemmen
Ecolab

Mike Hill
Ventura Foods

Denise Kleppe
Gardein

Thomas Koontz
JLG Industries

Author Marshall
AAIM Controls

Chanique Maxwell
Saint-Gobain Materials 

Kirk Menteh
Lehigh Hanson

Jack Metzner
Conservit, Inc.

Sandy Miller
Electromet Corporation

Ryan Moore
Proctor & Gamble

Sammy Munuswamy
Manitowoc

Ryan Null
Tri-State Electronic Manufacturing Corporation

Leeroy Price
Danfoss/Vaccon

Karen Reed
Tractor Supply Distribution

Rob Riner
Fil-Tec

Rich Roberts
Graham Packaging

Scott Roxby
Medimmune

Rachel Rupert
Danfoss

Karen Steele
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Daniel Stockman
Franklin County Career and Technical Center

Anthony Valente
Mellott Company

Dennis Ward
Rockwell Automation

Jason Weatherly
Specialty Granules

Becky Willard
Beacon Grace Consulting

Kim Winebrenner
Fil-Tec

Alternative Energy Technology

Bill Anderson
Milestone Solar

Ryan Ballard
Western Maryland Solar

Richard Belles
Sustainable Energy Systems, LLC.

Chris Dellinger
Schneider Electric

Brent Hollenbeck
TimberRock Energy Solutions

Mike McKechnie
Mountain View Solar

Mike Studholme
Mountain View Solar

Biotechnology

Denise Ausherman
Mt. St. Mary’s School of Natural Science and Mathematics

Ann Boyd, PhD
Hood College

Liz Buhrman
Cumberland Valley Analytical Services

Robert Burkhart
Washington County Public Schools

Meena Chandok, PhD
Ambay Immune Sensors and Controls

Felicia Chay
MedImmune

Beth Cleveland
National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture

Judy Costello
Maryland Bio

Daniel F. Divito
Washington County Department of Water Quality

Gaurav Dogra
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Heather Gramm
Office of Regional Growth and Development

Justin Hartings, PhD
Biaera Technologies, LLC

Walter Hubert
National Cancer Institute

Deborah Iwanowicz, PhD
USGS, National Fish Health Research Laboratory

Robert Mandley
Hagerstown-Washington County Economic Development Commission

Debra McLaughlin
University of Maryland University College 

Sheryl Moles
Life Technologies, Inc.

David Munroe, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Gregory Navolio
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Colleen J. Nolan, PhD
Shepherd University

Aline Novak
Washington County Public Schools

Eileen Patton
University of Maryland, School of Medicine

Carol Z. Plautz, PhD
Shepherd University

Savita Prabhakar
Frederick Community College

Peter Pushko
Medigen, Inc.

David Puthoff
Frostburg State University

Matthew Rittler
MedImmune

Wanda Routzahn
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Darryl Sampey
BioFactura, Inc.

Jim Saunders
Towson University, Retired

William Seddon
Frostburg State University

Lisa Shaw
Chambersburg Area High School

David Talmage
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Samantha Turner
Precision Bioservices, Inc.

Rick Wilson
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Commercial Vehicle Transportation

Trent Anderson 
Knight Transportation

Phyllis Davis
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Christopher Denierio
Schneider National

Scott Doleman
FedEx Freight, Inc.

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Kimberly Hadley
D.M. Bowman

Dave Hess
Dot Transportation, Inc.

Mary Keller
Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

Doug Key
Waste Connections

Alan Kohler
Truck Enterprise, Inc.

Jason Lewis
FedEx Freight, Inc.

Amy Martin
Pavestone

John McClintock
Schneider National 

Will Ortiz
D.M. Bowman

Adam Parry
Williamsport High School

Jennifer Reid
Waste Connections

Doug Robinson 
U.S. Xpress, Inc.

Aaron Rourke
Home Run, Incorporated

Joshua Schleicher
Washington County Public Schools

Heather Sites
XPO Logistics

Rusty Straley
ADUSA Transportation, LLC

Anthony Triggs
D.M. Bowman

Kaitlyn Walsh
Pepsi Beverages Company

Jim Ward
D.M. Bowman

Darryl West
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Jeff Westbrook
R&L Carriers

Dental 

Elizabeth Decker, CDA
Toothman Orthodontics

Jackie Fogel
Dr. Karen Garrison & Associates

Heather Harne, CDA
Williamsport Dental

Morgan Hoffman, RDH
Healthy Smiles - Martinsburg, WV

Rhonda Hull, RDH
Dr. Kenneth Banks

Bobbi Larson, DDS
Williamsport Dental

Harvey Levy, DMD, MAGD
Dr. Harvey Levy and Associates, PC

Missy Martin, CDA, EFDA
Covenant Family Dentistry

Kailea McCormick, CDA, RDH
Dr. Harvey Levy and Associates, PC

Chelsea Miller, RDH
Franklin County Career Technical

Lucinda Oberholzer, RDH
Covenant Dentistry, Retired

Jon A. Pike, DDS
Associated Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons, Retired

Nancy Stannert, RDH
Dr. Amy Killeen

Jeffrey Toothman, DDS
Toothman Orthodontics

Rebecca Wagner, DDS
The Wagner Centre

Dr. David Williams, DDS
Allegany Dental Care

Robert R. Zimmerman, DDS
Covenant Family Dentistry

Early Childhood Education

Jennifer Cambell
State of MD Licensing

Heather Glass
Apples for Children

Laura Harbaugh
Head Start of Washington County

Stacy Henson
Washington County Public Schools

Nicole Potter
Washington County Technical High School

Teresa Shiffler
Kid’s Club, Inc.

Electrical Engineering Technology

Matt Biser
Wired Technologies

Daniel DiVito
Washington County

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Todd Funk
Vacon, Inc.

Larry Gelwicks
CertainTeed Corporation

Scott Hassler
Capital Electric

Tim Hykes
Fives Landis Corp.

Ryan Null
Tri-State Electric

Josef Ott
Rampf Molds

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Robert Socks, Jr.
Control Systems

Scott Wheatley
Tri-State Electric

Steven Wilmot
Franklin County Career & Technology Center

Fine, Visual, and Performing Arts

Kurtis Adams
Shepherd University

Mary Anne Burke
Washington County Arts Council

Paula Chipman
Frederick Community College

Sarah Hall
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Robert Hovermale
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Joshua Legg
Wilson College

Philip Lindsey
Wilson College

Sam Little
MEG Theatre

Laura Martin
Washington County Playhouse

Andrea Masciocchi
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Jonathan Parrish
Maryland Symphony Orchestra

Greg Shook
Hagerstown Choral Arts

Micah Socks
Washington County Public Schools

Graphic Design Technology/Web Design

Amanda Baker
Graphcom

Pieter Bickford
High Rock/What’s NXT?

Keon Billings
Washington County Technical High School

Jeremy Bohner
High Rock Studios

Chris Brewer
Washington County Arts Council

Elka Cahn
University of Baltimore

Allan Carter
Signera

Rich Dangbridge
High Rock Studios

David Dull
Antietam Cable Television

Susan Fries
Washington County Technicial High School

Kristen Green
Barbara Ingram High School

Jill Harner
Huemanity Marketing

Matthew Hast
First Data

James Hersick
Rocket Fuel Design

Dani Kelley
Icon Graphics

Norma Kolson
Datachieve

Sarah Koons
Seffero Health ,LLC

David Layton
Datachieve

Jillian MacMaster
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Sean Maher
Attic Light Studio, LCC

David Maruszewski
Digital Tumult

Matt Matzen
Datachieve

Shannon McCarthy
Shepherd University

Betina Messersmith
Retired

Amy Minnier
Screentique

Aja Moore
d’Vinci Interactive

Daniel Murphy
DM Designs, LLC

Shannon Myers
Datachieve

Aaron Oldenburg
University of Baltimore

Crystal Schelle
Frederick News-Post

Lori Schulman
HBP, Inc.

Robert Shelley
Shelley Design

Vijay Solanki
d’Vinci Interactive

Stephen Sheredy
Mattel Toy Company

Jamie Stup
Wood Street, Inc.

Brian Teller
Singera

Laura Wallace
Worx Graphics

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Laurel Webster
Native Design

Justin Weese
Bethesda Studios 

Jeff Whittakker
Hearty Pet

Miranda Wilfong
Water Street Design

Health Information Management

Tina Bannon
Wellspan Chambersburg Hospital

Sherry Hammond-Esh
Wellspan Chambersburg Hospital

Jennifer Hulvey
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Melody Karamba
AAPC, Local Chapter

John Lucabaugh
Wellspan Chambersburg Hospital

Patti Markunas
Meritus Hospital

Nadine Polaski
Valley Health

Barb Rudy
West Virginia University Health System, East

Lynne Smeltzer
Veterans Administration Hospital

Human Services

David Bonebrake
CASA of Washington County

Anastasia Broadus
Robert W. Johnson Community Center

Christopher Kempton
Hagerstown Treatment Center

Tammy Miller
Meritus Medical Center

James Sheehy
Potomac Center

Eugene Smith
Soul Haven Wellness Center/ Retired

Kelsey Wetherald
Phoenix Health Center

Jill Zamostny
REACH of Washington County

Information Systems Technology, Cybersecurity,
and Computer Science

Basheer Azizi
OPSMART

Robert Ball
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Jeffery Bearden
B&D Consulting, Inc.

John Berry
Fusion Digital

Shane Butcher
Ongoing Operations, LLC

Tim Byers
Franklin County Career and Technology Center

Joshua Cantrell
Global Data Consultants

Sam Cool
Planet Technologies

Eugene Curtis
Alexandria Police Department

Kirk Drake
Ongoing Operations, LLC

Chris Fairhall
Bechtel Power Corporation

Rich Fouke
Antietam Technologies

Neal Glessner
Glessner Technologies

Anthony Hanners
Blue Ridge Community College

Aaron Hutson
Tapestry Technologies

Harold John
Wellspan-Summit Health

Jason Ledney
Fusion Digital

David Long
Washington County Technical High School

Paul McAllister
Tech Team Solutions

Ron McAllister
Global Data Consultants

Alex McCurn
Global Data Consultants

Eric Mellott
Tapestry Technologies, LLC

Bob Morningstar
Administrative Offices-US Courts

Michael Mulcahy
National Security Agency

Jason Rappaport
Innovative Incorporated

Steve Rixse
Ridgeback Network Defense, Inc.

Mike Shenk
Global Data Consultants

Hugh Smallwood
Ongoing Operations

Al Stewart
Glessner Technologies

Kyle Stutzman
Lost Creek Financial Technology

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Oscar Barton
George Mason University

Curtis Berry
Jamison Door Company

Suely Black
Norfolk State University

Joshua Brown
JB Technical Solutions Inc.

Mark Cash
Lyngsoe Systems

Daniel Dawson
Volvo Powertrain

Nathan Deavers
Fives Group

George Delakos
General Electric: Global Research Center

Jim Ellis
JLG Industries, Inc

Nate Fields
Development Source International

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Michael Foster
Volvo Powertrain

Michael Gehr
BFM Architects, Inc

Les Grim
L.S. Grim, (MEP) Consulting Engineers

Bud Gudmundson
Washington County Government

Phil Helser Jr
Mallick Mechanical Contractors

Chris Johnson
Duvinage

Brian Kenyor
Fives Landis Corp.

Dr. Lorrie Krebs
Anderson Materials Evaluation, Inc.

Doug Leather
Bushy Enterprises

Nathan Luetke
Old Dominion University

Bob Maruszewski
Duvinage

Sammy Munuswamy
Manitowoc Cranes

Gbadebo Moses Owolabi
Howard University

Jared Riddick
US Army Research Laboratory

Jeff Swan
Department of Engineering & Code Administration

William Swartz
Volvo Powertrain

Curtis Uzelac
Volvo Powertrain

Jeff Ward
Volvo Powertrain

Karen Webber
Jamison Door

Todd Wolford
Fulton County Area Vocational Technical School

Chris Young
JLG Industries, Inc

Julie Young
Thomas Nelson Community College

Ahmet Zeytinci
George Mason University

Nursing

Blythe Burner, RN, BSN
Berkeley MC & Jefferson MC

Laura Cheung, RN
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Kimberlee Chiavola
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Jeffrey Crosby
Hospice of Washington County

Fran Fox, RN, BS, MA, FCN
Washington County Hospital, Retired

Carol Grove, MSN, RN-BC
Meritus Medical Center

Melanie Hueston, RN, DNP, NEA-BC
Mertius Medical Center

Regina Jordan
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Stephanie Ocker, MSN, RN, BC
Brooklane Health Center

Robin Shaffer
Meritus Medical Center

Rebecca Shumaker
Meritus Medical Center

Heather Sigel, RN, BSN, MBA
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Samantha Smith, RN
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Patricia Stine, RN, BSN, MM
Winchester Medical Center

Radiography

David Agoney, RT(R)
West Virginia University Health System, Berkeley Medical Center

Kathy Ausherman, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Vicki Burger, RT(R)
Meritus Hospital

Aaron Capps, RT(R)
Chambersburg Hospital

Kacy Elwood, RT(R)
Carroll Hospital Center

Eli Geise, RT(R)
Carroll Hospital Center

Clayton Haworth, RT(R)
West Virginia University Health System, Berkeley Medical Center

Rob Leonard, RT(R)
Frederick Memorial Hospital - Rose Hill

Sherry Mace, RT(R)
Meritus Hospital

Paul Marinelli, MD
Meritus Hospital

Ruth Myers, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Holly Price, RT(R) (M)
War Memorial Hospital

Susan Ronchi, RT(R)
Chambersburg Hospital

Jamie Sandeen, RT(R) (M)
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Tina Shiflett, RT(R)
Center for Advanced Orthopedics

Bonnie Socks, RT(R)
West Virginia University Health System, Berkeley Medical Center

Phanee Thanabodee, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Jessica Wishard, RT(R)
Frederick Memorial Hospital