Oct 22, 2018  
2018-2019 Catalog 
    
2018-2019 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory: Program Advisory Committees


HCC’s advisory committees provide advice and support to specific curricular areas and play an important role in helping HCC maintain currency and relevance in career programs and courses. Advisory committee members have direct and current knowledge and experience related to the curricular areas they advise. Each of the following advisory committees also includes numerous HCC faculty and staff members whose expertise and academic responsibilities are directly related to the particular area of study.

Administration of Justice

Kurt Dominick
Maryland State Police, Barrack O

William Douwes
Hagerstown Police Department

Denise Gelsinger
Maryland Correctional Institution

Douglas Mullendore
Washington County

Viki Pauler
Washington County Circuit Court

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Ken Allen
Maryland Department of Corrections

Kevin Bain
Volvo Powertrain 

Leslie Baker
JLG Industries

David Bedard
Allegheny Power

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Michael Clark
New Enterprise Stone

Melissa Cutchall
Volvo Powertrain

Tom Fogle
Fives Group

Denny Fulk
United Refrigeration

Duane Glass
Carter Controls

Ted Guarriello
United Solutions Group

Keith Hampton
Certainteed Corp

John Hemmen
Ecolab

Larry Irwin
Manitowoc Crane Group

Linda Jacobs
Potomac Edison

Thomas Koontz
JLG Industries

Michael Marchich
Manitowoc Crane Group

Keith Martin
Hadley Farms, Inc.

Chanique Maxwell
Saint-Gobain Materials 

Kirk Menteh
Lehigh Hanson

Ed Miller
Manitowoc Crane Group

Sandy Miller
Electromet Corporation

Kim Moore
Hub Labels

Ryan Moore
Proctor & Gamble

Ryan Null
Tri-State Electronic Manufacturing Corporation

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Justin Price
First Energy

Karen Reed
Tractor Supply Distribution

Rob Riner
Fil-Tec

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Craig Shupp
South Atlantic Controls, Inc.

Karen Steele
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Dennis Ward
Rockwell Automation

Jason Weatherly
Specialty Granules

Sonny Weicht
JLG Industries

Becky Willard
Beacon Grace Consulting

Kim Winebrenner
Fil-Tec

Alternative Energy Technology

James Aaron
Total Comfort Inc.

Bill Anderson
Milestone Solar

Gary Baker
Vivint Solar

Ryan Ballard
Western Maryland Solar

Johnny Barr
Ellsworth Electric Inc.

Richard Belles
Sustainable Energy Systems, LLC.

Daniel Divito
Washington County

Carlos Fernandez
Potomac Wind Energy

Tadd Forrest
Ferguson

Brent Hollenbeck
TimberRock Energy Solutions

Phil Kelly
Millennium 3 Energy

Mike McKechnie
Mountain View Solar

Gregory Murray
Washington County

Tad Tweed
Mace Energy Supply Inc.

Biotechnology

Denise Ausherman
Mt. St. Mary’s School of Natural Science and Mathematics

Ann Boyd, PhD
Hood College

Liz Buhrman
Cumberland Valley Analytical Services

Robert Burkhart
Washington County Public Schools

Meena Chandok, PhD
Ambay Immune Sensors and Controls

Felicia Chay
MedImmune

Beth Cleveland
National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture

Judy Costello
Maryland Bio

Daniel F. Divito
Washington County Department of Water Quality

Gaurav Dogra
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Heather Gramm
Office of Regional Growth and Development

Justin Hartings, PhD
Biaera Technologies

Walter Hubert
National Cancer Institute

Deborah Iwanowicz, PhD
USGS, National Fish Health Research Laboratory

Robert Mandley
Hagerstown-Washington County Economic Development Commission

Debra McLaughlin
University of Maryland University College 

Sheryl Moles
Life Technologies

David Munroe, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Gregory Navolio
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Colleen J. Nolan, PhD
Shepherd University

Aline Novak
Washington County Public Schools

Eileen Patton
University of Maryland, School of Medicine

Carol Z. Plautz, PhD
Shepherd University

Peter Pushko
Medigen, Inc.

David Puthoff
Frostburg State University

Matthew Rittler
MedImmune

Wanda Routzahn
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Darryl Sampey
BioFactura, Inc.

Jim Saunders
Towson University, Retired

William Seddon
Biology Department, FSU

Lisa Shaw
Chambersburg Area High School

Judy Staley
Frederick Community College

David Talmage
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Samantha Turner
Precision Bioservices, Inc.

Rick Wilson
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Commercial Vehicle Transportation

Terry Acre
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Scott Doleman
FedEx Freight, Inc.

Rhonda Freehling
MD Department of Motor Vehicles

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Bob Greenfield
Sure Shot Delivery Service, Inc.

Dave Hess
Dot Transportation, Inc.

Jim Jones
JSX South

Alan Kohler
Truck Enterprise, Inc.

Amy Martin
Pavestone

Alan Moore
Staples Distribution Center

Kim Moore
Coca-Cola Enterprises

Brian Nelson
National Frieght Industries

Brian Rider
Tractor Supply Distribution Center

Barb Scotto
Washington County Board of Education

Frank Sinclair
Schneider National

Skip Spessard
Hoffman Transport, Inc.

Sarah Streett
D.M. Bowman

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Jim Ward
DM Bowman, Inc.

Jeff Westbrook
R&L Carriers

Jeff Williams
Pavestone

Dental Assisting

Harvey Levy, DMD, MAGD
Dr. Harvey Levy and Associates, PC

Jon A. Pike, DDS
Associated Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons

Alfred E. Smith, DDS
Allegany Dental Care

Jeffrey Toothman, DDS
Toothman Orthodontics

Robert R. Zimmerman, DDS
Cornerstone Family Dentistry

Early Childhood Education

Jennifer Cambell
State of MD Licensing

Heather Glass
Apples for Children

Terri Gwizdala
Washington County Early Childhood Advisory Council

Dee Harne
Head Start of Washington County

Stacy Henson
Washington County Public Schools

Matthew Pine
Washington County Public Schools 

Nicole Potter
Washington County Technical High School

Teresa Shiffler
Kid’s Club, Inc.

Electrical Engineering Technology

Matt Biser
Wired Technologies

Daniel DiVito
Washington County

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Todd Funk
Vacon, Inc.

Scott Hassler
Capital Tristate

Tim Hykes
Cinetic Landis

Josef Ott
Ramf Mold

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Robert Socks, Jr.
Control Systems

Emergency Medical Services

William Ball, III
Fire Chief Company 2, Williamsport Co. 2 Vol. Fire-EMS

Dave Chisholm
Washington County Emergency Medical Services

Ward Fleger
Smithsburg Emergency Medical Services

Kevin Lewis
Washington County Emergency Medical Services

Kelly Llewellyn
Meritus Medical Center

Alan Matheny
Washington County Sheriff’s Office

Andrew Naumann
Maryland Institute EMS Systems Region II Administrator

Kingsley Poole
Retired from EMS/Fire Service

Environmental Studies

Tim Abe
Claud E. Kitchens Outdoor School at Fairview, WCPS

Dave Biser
Antietam-Conococheague Watershed Association

Mark Bradshaw
Engineering Services, Office of County Administrator Washington County

Chris Burch
Washington County Soil Conservation District

Robert Burkhart
Washington County Public Schools

Sherry Frick
University of Maryland Extension Center, Allegany County 

Y. Michelle Harman
Washington County Public Schools

Doug Hutzell
Frederick, Siebert, and Associates, Inc.

Dr. Eric Kindahl
Hood College

Randall Morin
Antietam-Conococheague Watershed Association

Davie Puthoff
Frostburg University

Jeff Semler
University of Maryland Extension Center, Washington County

Terrie Shank
Maryland Agricultural Education Foundation

Elmer Weibley
Washington County Soil Conservation District

Fine, Visual, and Performing Arts

Scott Beard, PhD
Shepherd University

Mary Burke
Washington County Arts Council

Mark Cook, PhD
Shepherd University

Todd Groesbeck
Artist

William Hollin
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Robert Hovermale
Washington County Public Schools

Rebecca Lane
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Andrea Masciocchi
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Peggy McKowen
Shepherd University

Stephen Miles
WCBOE, Supervisor of Fine, Visual and Performing Arts

Ruth Ridenour
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Teresa Roberts, PhD
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Graphic Design Technology/Web Design

Kim Artz
Washington County Information Technologies

Amanda Baker
Graphcom

Pieter Bickford
High Rock/What’s NXT?

Keon Billings
Washington County Technical High School

Tracy Boyd
Mount St Mary’s

Meredith Brown
First Data

Amber Buhrman
Worx Graphics

Elka Cahn
University of Baltimore

Allan Carter
Signera

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Joel Davis
Cross & Crown

John Dean
Hagerstown Community College

William Discher
USAMRIID

Susan Fries
Washington County Technicial High School

Chris Grahl
d’Vinci Interactive

Jill Harner
Flyeye Design

Matthew Hast
First Data

James Hersick
Rocket Fuel Design

Dani Kelley
Icon Graphics

Norma Kolson
Datachieve

John Lapkoff
Evlox Studios

David Layton
Datachieve

Matt Matzen
Power-Marketing.com

Shannon McCarthy
Shepherd University

Aynex Mercado
Aynex Designs

Amy Minnier
Screentique

Aaron Oldenburg
University of Baltimore

Courtney Redding
Frostburg College

Lori Schulman
HBP, Inc.

Lisa Sheirer
Frederick Community College

Robert Shelley
Shelley Design

Michael Sparks
Signera

Jerry Spessard
3D Print Factory

Jamie Stup
Wood Street, Inc.

Veronica Varsanyi
Hub Labels, Inc.

Laura Wallace
Worx Graphics

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Laurel Webster
Native Design

Justin Weese
Former Student 

Miranda Wilfong
Water Street Design

Brady Wilks
Graphic Designer

Human Services

Sharon Berry
The W House

David Bonebrake
CASA of Washington County

Anastasia Broadus
Robert W. Johnson Community Center

Christopher Kempton
Hagerstown Treatment Center

Tammy Miller
Meritus Medical Center

James Sheehy
Potomac Center

Eugene Smith
Soul Haven Wellness Center

Kelsey Wetherald
Gale Recovery, Inc. 

Jill Zamostny
REACH of Washington County

Information Systems Technology

Jeffery Bearden
B&D Consulting, Inc.

John Berry
Global Data Consultants

Shane Butcher
Ongoing Operations

Tim Byers
Franklin County Career and Technology Center

Joshua Cantrell
GDC IT Solutions

Sam Cool
Planet Technologies

Matthew Dick
First Data Commercial Services

Kirk Drake
Ongoing Operations

Chris Fairhall
Bechtel Power Corporation

Rich Fouke
Antietam Technologies

Neal Glessner
Glessner Technologies

Anthony Hanners
Blue Ridge Community College

Douglas Horton
United States Coast Guard

Harold John
Chambersburg Hospital

Jason Ledney
Grace Academy & Global Data Consultants

Doug Leisher
Southern Fulton School District

David Long
Washington County Technical High School

Eric Mellott
Tapestry Technologies, LLC

Nicole Miller
City of Hagerstown Housing Authority

Reza Mirdamadi
Shepherd University

Bob Morningstar
HP Enterprise Services

Dave Norton
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission/DOE

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Steve Rixse
Ridgeback Network Defense, Inc.

Mike Shenk
Global Data Consultants

Hugh Smallwood
Ongoing Operations

Al Stewart
Glessner Technologies

Kyle Stutzman
Ongoing Operations

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Ron Whitt
Washington County Information Technologies Department

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Curtis Berry
Jamison Door Company

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Daniel Dawson
Volvo

Jim Ellis
JLG Industries, Inc

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Michael Foster
Volvo

Michael Gehr
BFM Architects

Bud Gudmundson
Washington County Government

James Hassinger
Retired, Hagerstown Community College

Scott Hobbs
Washington County Division of Engineering

Tim Hykes
Cinetic Landis

Doug Leather
The Cavetown Planing Mill Co., Inc.

Marcy Lovic
Washington County Tech High

Dick Manspeaker
Duvinage Corporation

Tim Martin
Duvinage Corporation

Bob Maruszewski
Duvinage

Bill Schuster
TE Connectivity

Todd Wolford
Fulton County Area Vocational Technical School

Chris Young
JLG Industries, Inc

Medical Assistant  

Tracy Bass
Frederick Memorial Hospital - Inpatient 

Lyn Carter
Walnut Street Community Health Center 

Kevin Conn
Meritus Health

Stacy Dinsmore
Robinwood Family Practice - Hagerstown 

Traci Ingram
Occupational Health Associates  

Tina Jenkins
Smithsburg Family Practice

Rhoda Mathews
Women’s Health at Robinwood

Melinda McIntire
Franklin County ENT

Barbara Meck
Summit Health

Laura Minnick
Capital Women’s Care     

Flo Rohrer
Trivergent Health Alliance MSO - Meritus Medical Lab

Betty Smith
Community Free Clinic  

Stacey Tew
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

Charity Turner
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

Julie Wenger
Chambersburg Hospital  

Nursing

Paige Andersen
Brook Lane Health Services

Laura Cheung, RN
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Jeffrey Crosby
Hospice of Washington County

Fran Fox, RN, BS, MA, FCN
Retired, Washington County Hospital

Kimberly Fritz, RN
WVUH - Berkeley Medical Center

Carol Grove, MSN, RN-BC
Meritus Medical Center

Imani Gunderson, MPA, RN, RN-BC
Brook Lane Heath Services

Melanie Hueston, RN, DNP, NEA-BC
Meritus Medical Center

Nathan Madrid
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Erica Mellott
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Debra Morgan
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Cassie Riggleman
Meritus Medical Center

Rebecca Shumaker
Meritus Medical Center

Heather Sigel, RN, BSN, MBA
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Lois Wainwright
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Cassandra Weaver
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Lisa Zerull, PhD, RN, FCN
Valley Health Systems - Winchester Medical Center

Pharmacy Technician

Dr. Carrie Adams, PhD
Meritus Health Corp. Director - Trivergent Health

Dr. Larry Clint Pentz, PhD
Waynesboro Hospital - Pharmacy

Dr. Jennifer Reinke, PhD
Walgreens at Robinwood Professional Center

Radiography

David Agoney, RT(R)
City Hospital

Kathy Ausherman, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Jessica Baker
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Barbara Barnes, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Gayle Coley
Community Radiology Assocs. / RadNet Imaging Ctrs

Elijah Geise
Carroll Hospital

Gina Lester
Frederick Regional Health System (Frederick Memorial Hospital)

Sherry K. Mace, RT(R)
Meritus Medical Center

Paul Marinelli, PhD
Associated Radiologists, P.A.

Susan Ronchi
Chambersburg Hospital

John Schaffer, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Marian Somers
Community Radiology Associates

Gretchen Stiner
Carroll Hospital Center

Phanee Thanabodee, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Linda Walla, RT(R)(M)
Meritus Medical Center

Michelle Wiles, RT, RDMS
Morgan County War Memorial Hospital

Mike Zampelli
Associated Radiologists, P.A.

Substance Abuse Counseling

Deanna Bailey
ADAC

David Bonebrake 
CASA of Washington County

Anne Burriss
Phoenix Health Care

Rebecca Hogamier
Addictions and Mental Health Department, Maryland Goverment

Christopher Kempton
Hagerstown Treatment Center

Tammy Miller
Meritus Medical Center

Jim Raley
Office of Consumer Advocates

Erin Tack
The W House

David Washington
Washington County Health Department

Kelsey Wetherald
Gale Recovery, Inc.