The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Hagerstown Community College
   
 
  Sep 21, 2017
 
 
    
2017-2018 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory: Program Advisory Committees


HCC’s advisory committees provide advice and support to specific curricular areas and play an important role in helping HCC maintain currency and relevance in career programs and courses. Advisory committee members have direct and current knowledge and experience related to the curricular areas they advise. Each of the following advisory committees also includes numerous HCC faculty and staff members whose expertise and academic responsibilities are directly related to the particular area of study.

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Ken Allen
Maryland Department of Corrections

Kevin Bain
Volvo Powertrain North America

Leslie Baker
JLG Industries

David Bedard
Allegheny Power

Lisa Ceravalo
Redland Brick Inc

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Ed Dorsey
GBC-Industrial Print and Finishing Group

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis Corporation

Denny Fulk
United Refrigeration

Ted Guarriello
United Solutions Group

Keith Hampton
Certainteed Corp

Larry Irwin
Manitowoc Crane Group

Ronald Johns
Staples Distribution

Thomas Koontz
JLG

Keith Martin
Hadley Farms Inc

Ed Miller
Manitowoc

Sandy Miller
Electromet Corporation

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Karen Reed
Tractor Supply Distribution

Bob Riner

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Jake Sensinger
Manitowoc Crane Group

Craig Shupp
South Atlantic Controls Inc

Rupinder Singh
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Karen Steele
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Deborah Stephens
Lenox Distribution

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Dennis Ward
Rockwell Automation

Sonny Weicht
JLG Industries

Joe Whitmer
Volvo Powertrain North America

Kim Winebrenner
FIL-Tec

Alternative Energy Technology

James Aaron
Total Comfort Inc.

Gary Baker
Vivint Solar

Ryan Ballard
Western Maryland Solar

Johnny Barr
Ellsworth Electric Inc.

Richard Belles
Sustainable Energy Systems LLC.

David Bowers

Carlos Fernandez
Potomac Wind Energy

Dennis Fulk
United Refrigeration

Brent Hollenbeck
TimberRock Energy Solutions

Phil Kelly
Millennium 3 Energy

Mike McKechnie
Mountain View Solar

Linda Spence
Washington County Economic Development Commission

Eric Stouffer
MEC Electrical Contractors

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Tad Tweed
Mace Energy Supply Inc.

Biotechnology

April Bishop
Washington County Public Schools

Ann Boyd, PhD
Hood College

Liz Buhrman
Cumberland Valley Analytical Services

Robert Burkhart
Washington County Public Schools

Meena Chandok, PhD
Ambay Immune Sensors and Controls

Felicia Chay
MedImmune

James Cherry, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Beth Clevland
National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture

Judy Costello
Maryland Bio

Claire Crocker
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Daniel F. Divito
Washington County Department of Water Quality

Gaurav Dogra
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Heather Gramm
Office of Regional Growth and Development

Justin Hartings, PhD
Biaera Technologies

Sally Irwin
Washington County Technical High School

Deborah Iwanowicz, PhD
USGS, National Fish Health Research Laboratory

Robert Mandley
Hagerstown-Washington County Economic Development Commission

Michael McCaman, PhD
Lonza

Debra McLaughlin
University of Maryland University College 

Kavita Mittapalli
MN Associates, Inc.

Sheryl Moles
Life Technologies

David Munroe, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Gregory Navolio
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Colleen J. Nolan, PhD
Shepherd University

Aline Novak
Washington County Public Schools

Eileen Patton
University of Maryland, School of Medicine

Keri-Beth Pennengill
Frederick Community College

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Carol Z. Plautz, PhD
Shepherd University

Frank Portugal, PhD
The Catholic University of America

Peter Pushko
Medigen, Inc.

David Puthoff
Frostburg State University

Matthew Rittler
MedImmune

Wanda Routzahn
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Darryl Sampey
BioFactura, Inc.

Jim Saunders
Towson University, Retired

William Seddon
Biology Department, FSU

Lisa Shaw
Chambersburg Area High School

Jeff Simmons
Mt. St. Mary’s School of Natural Science and Mathematics

David Talmage
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Samantha Turner
Precision Bioservices, Inc.

Robert Webb, PhD
USAMRIID

Rick Wilson
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Business, Accounting and Customer Service

Karen Beck
First Data Merchant Services

Michelle Burker
City of Hagerstown

David Crotty
CitiGroup

Brian Flook
Power Marketing and Advertising

Neal Glessner
Glessner Alarm & Communications

Erin Harman
University Systems of Maryland

John Itell
Albright, Crumbacher, Moul & Itell

Jim Kercheval
Greater Hagerstown Committee

Mike Manspeaker
Smith, Elliott, Kearns and Company

Marty Mattare, PhD
Frostburg State University

Dave Mundey
Washington County Public Schools

Vicki Sanders
H&R Block

Laurie Williams
Review & Herald Publishing

Sue Wright
Albright Crumbacher Moul & Itell

CNA/GNA, CMA, and PCT

Nicole Banzhoff
Ravenwood Lutheran Villiage

Cathy Bergeman
Western Maryland Consortium

Paula Boyer
Glade Valley Nursing Home & Rehab

April Cushwa
Homewood at Williamsport

Jennifer Harrison
Homewood at Crumland Farms

Lora Hawkins
Easter Seals Adult Day Services

Ruth Leizear
Meritus Medical Center

Catherine Ricketts
Homecall, Inc.

Cassandra Weaver
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Commercial Vehicle Transportation

Terry Acre
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Wes Boor
Dot Transportation, Inc.

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Scott Doleman
FedEx Freight Inc.

Rhonda Freehling
MD Department of Motor Vehicles

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Bob Greenfield
Sure Shot Delivery Service, Inc.

Dave Hess
Dot Transportation, Inc.

Jim Jones
JSX South

Alan Kohler
Truck Enterprise, Inc.

Amy Martin
Pavestone

Dave McKenzie
Dot Transportation, Inc.

Alan Moore
Staples Distribution Center

Kim Moore
Coca-Cola Enterprises

Brian Nelson
National Frieght Industries

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Ralph Richmond
USA Cartage Inc.

Brian Rider
Tractor Supply Distribution Center

Barb Scotto
Washington County Board of Education

Frank Sinclair
Schneider National

Skip Spessard
Hoffman Transport Inc.

Sarah Streett
D.M. Bowman

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Jim Ward
DM Bowman Inc.

Jeff Westbrook
R&L Carriers

Jeff Williams
Pavestone

Dental Assisting

Jay S. Boyd, DDS
Briarwood Dental Center

Elizabeth A. Decker

Brandon Ellis, DDS
Ellis & Stull

Carolyn Hauver, RDH

Justin C. Hollingshead, DMD
GW Thorne & Hollingshead

Jayne T. Keller, DMD

Harvey Levy, DMD, MAGD
Dr. Harvey Levy and Associates, PC

Paul McAllister, DDS
Retired

Brenda R. Paul, DDS

Jon A. Pike, DDS
Associated Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons

Linda Schnell, RDH, BS

Alfred E. Smith, DDS
Allegany Dental Care

Nancy C. Stannert, RDH

Robert G. Steiner, DDS
Retired

G. William Thorne, DDS
GW Thorne & Hollingshead

Jeffrey Toothman, DDS
Toothman Orthodontics

Rebecca Wagner, DDS, MS
The Wagner Centre Implants & Periodontics

Kirk M. Zeger, DMD

Robert R. Zimmerman, DDS
Cornerstone Family Dentistry

Early Childhood Education

Mary Beth Chaney
Hagerstown Community College

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Dee Harne
Head Start of Washington County

Dr. Mary Hendrickson
Hagerstown Community College

Alison M. Hess
Hagerstown Community College

Denise C. Howell
Hagerstown Community College

Terry D. Kitchen
Hagerstown Community College

Denise Kuhna
Fountaindale Elementary School

Marion Mitchell
Child Care Administration

Rosemary Pellegrino
Frostburg State University at Hagerstown

Nicole Potter
Washington County Technical High School

Bonnie Saunders
Hagerstown Community College

Teresa Shiffler
Kid’s Club Inc.

Jeannine Stonestreet
Hagerstown Community College

Charles Wainwright
The Learning Center

Louise D. Wine
Hagerstown Community College

Emergency Medical Services

Michael Arnold

William Ball, III
Fire Chief Company 2, Williamsport Co. 2 Vol. Fire-EMS

Robert (Captain) Buck
Community Rescue Service (CRS)

Dr. Meagan Cooper
Hagerstown Community College

Sue Graff, RN, BSN
Brook Lane

Kevin Lewis
Washington County Emergency Services

Kelly Llewellyn
Meritus Medical Center

Alan Matheny
Washington County Sheriff’s Office

Kingsley Poole
Retired from EMS/Fire Service

David Stamey, CCEMT-P
Regional Administrator Maryland Institute for EMS Systems

English as a Second Language

Jennifer Barrett
Headstart

Carol Costello
Washington County Public Schools

Sonjurae Cross
Hagerstown Community College

Luis Flores
Hagerstown Community College

Lynda Geoffroy
Hagerstown Community College

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Maureen Grove
Girls Inc.

Shannon Kraushaar
Washington County Free Library

Jaime Matthewson
The Family Center

Mary McPherson
Washington County Health Department

Paula Moore
Washington County Public Schools

Kathy Nichols
Hagerstown Housing Authority

Kathleen O’Connell
Washington County Free Library

Sue Parks
Washington County Health Department

Erica Riley
Hagerstown Housing Authority

Vicki Robinson
Washington County Head Start

Dawn Schoenenberger
Hagerstown Community College

Christine Sweigert
DORS

Dori Yorks
Family Center

Fine, Visual, and Performing Arts

Scott Beard, PhD
Shepherd University

Mary Anne Burke
Washington County Arts Council

Mark Andrew Cook, PhD
Shepherd University

Todd Groesbeck
Artist

William Hollin
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Robert Hovermale
Washington County Public Schools

R. Benjamin Jones
Artist

Rebecca Massie Lane
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Andrea Masciocchi
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Peggy McKowen
Shepherd University

Stephen Miles
WCBOE, Supervisor of Fine, Visual and Performing Arts

Michael Jonnes
The Maryland Symphony Orchestra

Ruth Ridenour
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Teresa Roberts, PhD
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Kyle Weary
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Graphic Design Technology/Web Design

Kim Artz
Washington County Information Technologies

Amanda Baker
Graphcom

Pieter Bickford
High Rock/What’s NXT?

Keon Billings
Washington County Technical High School

Tracy Boyd
Mount St Mary’s

Meredith Brown
First Data

Amber Buhrman
Worx Graphics

Elka Cahn
University of Baltimore

Allan Carter
Signera

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Joel Davis
Cross & Crown

John Dean
Hagerstown Community College

William Discher
USAMRIID

Susan Fries
Washington County Technicial High School

Chris Grahl
d’Vinci Interactive

Jill Harner
Flyeye Design

Matthew Hast
First Data

James Hersick
Rocket Fuel Design

Dani Kelley
Icon Graphics

Norma Kolson
Datachieve

John Lapkoff
Evlox Studios

David Layton
Datachieve

Matt Matzen
Power-Marketing.com

Shannon McCarthy
Shepherd University

Aynex Mercado
Aynex Designs

Amy Minnier
Screentique

Aaron Oldenburg
University of Baltimore

Kate Rader
Hagerstown Magazine

Courtney Redding
Frostburg College

Lori Schulman
HBP, Inc.

Lisa Sheirer
Frederick Community College

Robert Shelley
Shelley Design

Michael Sparks
Signera

Jerry Spessard
3D Print Factory

Jamie Stup
Wood Street, Inc.

Veronica Varsanyi
Hub Labels, Inc.

Laura Wallace
Worx Graphics

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Laurel Webster
Native Design

Justin Weese

Miranda Wilfong
Water Street Design

Brady Wilks
Graphic Designer

Human Services

Richard Snyder, Jr.
Department of Social Services, retired

Information Systems Technology

Joanne Ballengee
City of Hagerstown Housing Authority

Jeffery Bearden
B&D Consulting Inc.

John Berry
Global Data Consultants

Shane Butcher
Ongoing Operations

Tim Byers
Franklin County Career and Technology Center

Joshua Cantrell
GDC IT Solutions

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Sam Cool
Planet Technologies

Matthew Dick
First Data Commercial Services

Kirk Drake
Ongoing Operations

Chris Fairhall
Bechtel Power Corporation

Rich Fouke
Antietam Technologies

Neal Glessner
Glessner Technologies

Arnold Hammann
Washington County Public Schools

Anthony Hanners
Blue Ridge Community College

Douglas Horton
United States Coast Guard

Harold John
Chambersburg Hospital

Jason Ledney
Grace Academy & Global Data Consultants

Doug Leisher
Southern Fulton School District

David Long
Washington County Technical High School

Eric Mellott
Tapestry Technologies, LLC

James Miller
After Five Productions

Nicole Miller
City of Hagerstown Housing Authority

Reza Mirdamadi
Shepherd University

Bob Morningstar
HP Enterprise Services

Dave Norton
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission/DOE

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Steve Rixse
Ridgeback Network Defense, Inc.

Todd Sanbury
Fort Detrick IATC

Mike Shenk
Global Data Consultants

Hugh Smallwood
Ongoing Operations

Al Stewart
Glessner Technologies

Kyle Stutzman
Ongoing Operations

Tim Thorpe
Meritus Health System

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Ron Whitt
Washington County Information Technologies Department

Tom Wooten
Macro Solutions, Inc.

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Curtis Berry
Jamison Door Company

Sharon Chirgott
Washington County Public Schools

Roberto Darocha
Fives Landis Corporation

Daniel Dawson
Volvo

Jeb Eckstine
Drafting Services

Jim Ellis
JLG Industries, Inc

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Michael Foster
Volvo

Michael Gehr
BFM Architects

Bud Gudmundson
Washington County Government

Brian Hale
Washington County

James Hassinger
Retired, Hagerstown Community College

Scott Hobbs
Washington County Division of Engineering

Tim Hykes
Cinetic Landis

Doug Leather
The Cavetown Planing Mill Co., Inc.

Marcy Lovic
Washington County Tech High

Dick Manspeaker
Duvinage Corporation

Tim Martin
Duvinage Corporation

Bob Maruszewski
Duvinage

George Phillips
Washington County Public Schools

Stephanie Rittler
Hagerstown Community College

Chris Russel
Manpower

Bill Schuster
TE Connectivity

Kevin Stoops
Tyco

Jeff Swan
City of Hagerstown

Jeff Ward
Volvo Powertrain

Tim Williams
City of Hagerstown

Todd Wolford
Fulton County Area Vocational Technical School

Chris Young
JLG Industries, Inc

Medical Assistant

Becky Barnhart
Waynesboro Hospital  

Tracy Bass
Frederick Memorial Hospital - Inpatient 

Lyn Carter
Walnut Street Community Health Center 

Kevin Conn
Meritus Health
 
Stacy Dinsmore
Robinwood Family Practice - Hagerstown 

Traci Ingram
Occupational Health Associates  

Tina Jenkins
Smithsburg Family Practice

Rhoda Mathews
Women’s Health at Robinwood

Melinda McIntire
Franklin County ENT

Laura Minnick
Capital Women’s Care     

Flo Rohrer
Trivergent Health Alliance MSO - Meritus Medical Lab

Betty Smith
Community Free Clinic  

Sara Stottlemyer
Meritus Medical Center

Stacey Tew
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians   
 
Charity Turner
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians  
 
Julie Wenger
Chambersburg Hospital  

Faye Yommer
Capital Women’s Care

Nursing

Jason Allen, RN
Brook Lane Health Services

Christina Arnold
Meritus Medical Center

Jesus Cepero, RN, MSN, MPA, NEC-BC
Meritus Medical Center

Jeffrey Crosby
Hospice of Washington County

Julie Cunningham, RN
Homewood Retirement Center

Betsy Day
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Elijah Drawbaugh
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Fran Fox, RN, BS, MA, FCN
Retired, Washington County Hospital

Kimberly Fritz, RN
WVUH - Berkeley Medical Center

Carol Grove, MSN, RN-BC
Meritus Medical Center

Stephanie Harvey, RN, MS
WVUH Systems - Berkley Medical Center

Aggie Llewellyn
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Lisa Maloney
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Polly McMullen, RN
Chambersburg Hospital

Susan Parks, RN, MS
Washington County Health Department

Glendora Rochwell
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Heather Sigel, RN, BSN, MBA
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Elaine Sparks, MS, RN, NEA-BC
Johns Hopkins Baltimore Medical Center

Beverly Stoner, RN
Reeders Memorial Home

Cassandra Weaver
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Lisa Zerull, PhD, RN, FCN
Valley Health Systems - Winchester Medical Center

Paralegal

Megan Akram
Legal Assistant

Judge Donald Beachley
Washington County Circuit Court

G. Clair Baker, Jr., Magistrate
Washington County

Linda Cooper
Semmes, Bowen & Semmes

Catherine Drummond
Attorney

Emilia Henson
Paralegal

Cathy Wisherd
Office of the Public Defender

William P. Young Jr.
Meyers, Young, Grove & Thomas, P.A.

Pharmacy Technician

Dr. Carrie Adams, PhD
Meritus Health Corp. Director - Trivergent Health

Dr. Terry Davis, PharmD
Savage Family Pharmacy

Kelly Kline, CPhT
Waynesboro Hospital - Pharmacy

Dr. Larry Clint Pentz, PhD
Waynesboro Hospital - Pharmacy

Dr. Jennifer Reinke, PhD
Walgreens at Robinwood Professional Center

Radiography

David Agoney, RT(R)
City Hospital

Kathy Ausherman, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Jessica Baker
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Barbara Barnes, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Nicole Butts, RT(R)
Chambersburg Hospital

Gayle Coley
Community Radiology Assocs. / RadNet Imaging Ctrs

Elaine Harne
Robinwood Orthopaedic Specialty Center

Gina Lester
Frederick Regional Health System (Frederick Memorial Hospital)

Sherry K. Mace, RT(R)
Meritus Medical Center

Paul Marinelli, PhD
Associated Radiologists, P.A.

Susan Ronchi
Chambersburg Hospital

John Schaffer, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Marian Somers
Community Radiology Associates

Gretchen Stiner
Carroll Hospital Center

Phanee Thanabodee, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Linda Walla, RT(R)(M)
Meritus Medical Center

Michelle Wiles, RT, RDMS
Morgan County War Memorial Hospital

Mike Zampelli
Associated Radiologists, P.A.