Javascript is currently not supported, or is disabled by this browser. Please enable Javascript for full functionality.

Skip to main content
Home

Hagerstown Community College / HCC

Academic Catalog

2020-2021 Catalog 
    
    Dec 05, 2020  
2020-2021 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Directory: Program Advisory Committees


HCC’s advisory committees provide advice and support to specific curricular areas and play an important role in helping HCC maintain currency and relevance in career programs and courses. Advisory committee members have direct and current knowledge and experience related to the curricular areas they advise. Each of the following advisory committees also includes numerous HCC faculty and staff members whose expertise and academic responsibilities are directly related to the particular area of study.

Administration of Justice

Kurt Dominick
Maryland State Police, Barrack O

William Douwes
Hagerstown Police Department

Denise Gelsinger
Maryland Correctional Institution

Douglas Mullendore
Washington County Sheriffs Office

Viki Pauler
Washington County Circuit Court

Advanced Manufacturing Technology

Ken Allen
Maryland Department of Corrections

Kevin Bain
Volvo Powertrain 

Leslie Baker
JLG Industries

David Bedard
Allegheny Power

Michael Clark
New Enterprise Stone & Lime

Tony Clark
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Melissa Cutchall
Volvo Powertrain

Dwight Delgado
Strategic Operations Solutions, LLC

Paul Dhillon
WCH Aeronautics

Ignazio Droghini
Loccioni USA

Zane Emerick
Automated Packaging

Will Fair
EVAPCO

Tom Fogle
Fives Group Ltd.

Denny Fulk
United Refrigeration

Duane Glass
Carter Controls

John Hemmen
Ecolab

Linda Jacobs
Potomac Edison

Thomas Koontz
JLG Industries

Author Marshall
AAIM Controls

Keith Martin
Hadley Farms, Inc.

Chanique Maxwell
Saint-Gobain Materials 

Kirk Menteh
Lehigh Hanson

Ed Miller
Manitowoc Crane Group

Sandy Miller
Electromet Corporation

Kim Moore
Hub Labels

Ryan Moore
Proctor & Gamble

Ryan Null
Tri-State Electronic Manufacturing Corporation

James Painter
Potomac Edison

Justin Price
First Energy

Leeroy Price
Danfoss/Vaccon

Karen Reed
Tractor Supply Distribution

Rob Riner
Fil-Tec

Rich Roberts
Graham Packaging

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Scott Roxby
Medimmune

Rachel Rupert
Danfoss

Craig Shupp
South Atlantic Controls, Inc.

Robert Socks Jr. 
Control Systems Inc.

Karen Steele
Rust-Oleum Corporation

Daniel Stockman
Franklin County Career and Technical Center

Dennis Ward
Rockwell Automation

Jason Weatherly
Specialty Granules

Sonny Weicht
JLG Industries

Becky Willard
Beacon Grace Consulting

Kim Winebrenner
Fil-Tec

Alternative Energy Technology

James Aaron
Total Comfort Inc.

Bill Anderson
Milestone Solar

Ryan Ballard
Western Maryland Solar

Johnny Barr
Ellsworth Electric Inc.

Richard Belles
Sustainable Energy Systems, LLC.

Chris Dellinger
Schneider Electric

Daniel Divito
Washington County

Carlos Fernandez
Potomac Wind Energy

Tadd Forrest
Ferguson HVAC

Brent Hollenbeck
TimberRock Energy Solutions

Mike McKechnie
Mountain View Solar

Gregory Murray
Washington County

Mike Studholme
Mountain View Solar

Tad Tweed
Mace Energy Supply Inc.

Biotechnology

Denise Ausherman
Mt. St. Mary’s School of Natural Science and Mathematics

Ann Boyd, PhD
Hood College

Liz Buhrman
Cumberland Valley Analytical Services

Robert Burkhart
Washington County Public Schools

Meena Chandok, PhD
Ambay Immune Sensors and Controls

Felicia Chay
MedImmune

Beth Cleveland
National Center for Cool and Cold Water Aquaculture

Judy Costello
Maryland Bio

Daniel F. Divito
Washington County Department of Water Quality

Gaurav Dogra
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Heather Gramm
Office of Regional Growth and Development

Justin Hartings, PhD
Biaera Technologies, LLC

Walter Hubert
National Cancer Institute

Deborah Iwanowicz, PhD
USGS, National Fish Health Research Laboratory

Robert Mandley
Hagerstown-Washington County Economic Development Commission

Debra McLaughlin
University of Maryland University College 

Sheryl Moles
Life Technologies, Inc.

David Munroe, PhD
National Cancer Institute

Gregory Navolio
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Colleen J. Nolan, PhD
Shepherd University

Aline Novak
Washington County Public Schools

Eileen Patton
University of Maryland, School of Medicine

Carol Z. Plautz, PhD
Shepherd University

Peter Pushko
Medigen, Inc.

David Puthoff
Frostburg State University

Matthew Rittler
MedImmune

Wanda Routzahn
Lonza Walkersville, Inc.

Darryl Sampey
BioFactura, Inc.

Jim Saunders
Towson University, Retired

William Seddon
Frostburg State University

Lisa Shaw
Chambersburg Area High School

Judy Staley
Frederick Community College

David Talmage
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Peter Thomas
Western Maryland Consortium

Samantha Turner
Precision Bioservices, Inc.

Rick Wilson
MedImmune/Astrazeneca

Commercial Vehicle Transportation

Trent Anderson 
Knight Transportation

Jessica Crawford
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Phyllis Davis
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Scott Doleman
FedEx Freight, Inc.

Jillian Ellis
XPO Logistics

Deb Gilbert
Western Maryland Consortium

Kimberly Hadley
D.M. Bowman

Dave Hess
Dot Transportation, Inc.

Mary Keller
Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation

Doug Key
Waste Connections

Alan Kohler
Truck Enterprise, Inc.

Jason Lewis
FedEx Freight, Inc.

Joe Mahon
Old Dominion Freight Line

Amy Martin
Pavestone

John McClintock
Schneider National 

Will Ortiz
D.M. Bowman

Jennifer Reid
Waste Connections

Doug Robinson 
U.S. Xpress, Inc.

Aaron Rourke
Home Run, Incorporated

Joshua Schleicher
Washington County Public Schools

Frank Sinclair
Schneider National

Rusty Straley
ADUSA Transportation, LLC

Anthony Triggs
D.M. Bowman

Jim Ward
D.M. Bowman

Darryl West
Maryland Motor Vehicle Administration

Jeff Westbrook
R&L Carriers

Dental 

Casey Baith
Wilson Orthodontics

Megan Budnicki
Robinwood Dental

Elizabeth Decker
Allegany dental care

Morgan Hoffman, RDH
Healthy Smiles - Martinsburg, WV

Rhonda Hull
Toothman Orthodontics

Taylor Trenary
Kurtz Dental

Harvey Levy, DMD, MAGD
Dr. Harvey Levy and Associates, PC

Chelsea Miller, RDH
Allegany Dental Care

Lucinda Oberholzer, RDH
Covenant Dentistry

Jon A. Pike, DDS
Associated Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons

Alfred E. Smith, DDS
Allegany Dental Care

Jeffrey Toothman, DDS
Toothman Orthodontics

Dr. David Williams
Allegany Dental Care, Retired

Robert R. Zimmerman, DDS
Cornerstone Family Dentistry

Early Childhood Education

Jennifer Cambell
State of MD Licensing

Heather Glass
Apples for Children

Laura Harbaugh
Head Start of Washington County

Stacy Henson
Washington County Public Schools

Kathy O’Neil
Head Start of Washington County

Nicole Potter
Washington County Technical High School

Teresa Shiffler
Kid’s Club, Inc.

Electrical Engineering Technology

Matt Biser
Wired Technologies

Daniel DiVito
Washington County

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Todd Funk
Vacon, Inc.

Larry Gelwicks
CertainTeed Corporation

Scott Hassler
Capital Electric

Tim Hykes
Fives Landis Corp.

Ryan Null
Tri-State Electric

Josef Ott
Rampf Molds

Jeffrey Rowland
Mellott Company

Robert Socks, Jr.
Control Systems

Scott Wheatley
Tri-State Electric

Emergency Medical Services

William Ball, III
Williamsport Co. 2 Vol. Fire-EMS

Joanna Bingaman
Community Rescue Services (CRS)

Dave Chisholm
Washington County Emergency Medical Services

Gerald Cook
Community Rescue Servics (CRS)

Ward Fleger
Smithsburg Emergency Medical Services

Mark Harrington
Volunteer Fire Company of Halfway

Kevin Lewis
Washington County Emergency Medical Services

Kelly Llewellyn
Meritus Medical Center

Alan Matheny
Washington County Medical Services

Andrew Naumann
Maryland Institute EMS Systems Region II Administrator

Kingsley Poole
Retired from EMS/Fire Service

Environmental Studies

Tim Abe
Claud E. Kitchens Outdoor School at Fairview

Dave Biser
Antietam-Conococheague Watershed Association

Mark Bradshaw
Engineering Services, Office of County Administrator Washington County

Chris Burch
Washington County Soil Conservation District

Robert Burkhart
Washington County Public Schools

Sherry Frick
University of Maryland Extension Center, Allegany County 

Y. Michelle Harman
Garret County Public Schools

Doug Hutzell
Frederick, Siebert, and Associates, Inc.

Dr. Eric Kindahl
Hood College

Randall Morin
Antietam-Conococheague Watershed Association

Davie Puthoff
Frostburg State University

Jeff Semler
University of Maryland Extension Center, Washington County

Terrie Shank
Maryland Agricultural Education Foundation, Inc.

Elmer Weibley
Washington County Soil Conservation District

Fine, Visual, and Performing Arts

Scott Beard, PhD
Shepherd University

Mary Burke
Washington County Arts Council

Mark Cook, PhD
Shepherd University

Todd Groesbeck
Artist

William Hollin
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Robert Hovermale
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Rebecca Lane
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Andrea Masciocchi
Barbara Ingram School for the Arts

Peggy McKowen
Shepherd University

Stephen Miles
Washington County Public Schools

Graphic Design Technology/Web Design

Kim Artz
Washington County Information Technologies

Amanda Baker
Graphcom

Pieter Bickford
High Rock/What’s NXT?

Keon Billings
Washington County Technical High School

Brody Bourbor
HighRock Studio Hagerstown

Chris Brewer
Washington County Arts Council

Amber Buhrman
Worx Graphics

Elka Cahn
University of Baltimore

Allan Carter
Signera

Rich Dangbridge
HighRock Studio Hagerstown

David Dull
Antietam Cable Television

Susan Fries
Washington County Technicial High School

Chris Grahl
d’Vinci Interactive

Jill Harner
Huemanity Marketing

Matthew Hast
First Data

James Hersick
Rocket Fuel Design

Dani Kelley
Icon Graphics

Norma Kolson
Datachieve

Sarah Koons
Seffero Health ,LLC

David Layton
Datachieve

Jillian MacMaster
Washington County Museum of Fine Arts

Sean Maher
Attic Light Studio, LCC

Matt Matzen
Datachieve

Shannon McCarthy
Shepherd University

Aynex Mercado
Aynex Designs

Betina Messersmith
Retired

Amy Minnier
Screentique

Daniel Murphy
DM Designs, LLC

Shannon Myers
Datachieve

Aaron Oldenburg
University of Baltimore

Crystal Schelle
Frederick News-Post

Lori Schulman
HBP, Inc.

Lisa Sheirer
Frederick Community College

Robert Shelley
Shelley Design

Vijay Solanki
d’Vinci Interactive

Stephen Sheredy
Mattel Toy Company

Michael Sparks
Signera

Jerry Spessard
3D Print Factory

Jamie Stup
Wood Street, Inc.

Brian Teller
Singera

Veronica Varsanyi
Hub Labels, Inc.

Laura Wallace
Worx Graphics

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Laurel Webster
Native Design

Justin Weese
Bethesda Studios 

Miranda Wilfong
Water Street Design

Human Services

David Bonebrake
CASA of Washington County

Anastasia Broadus
Robert W. Johnson Community Center

Christopher Kempton
Hagerstown Treatment Center

Tammy Miller
Meritus Medical Center

James Sheehy
Potomac Center

Eugene Smith
Soul Haven Wellness Center/ Retired

Kelsey Wetherald
Gale Recovery, Inc. 

Jill Zamostny
REACH of Washington County

Information Systems Technology

Basheer Azizi
OPSMART

Robert Ball
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

Jeffery Bearden
B&D Consulting, Inc.

John Berry
Fusion Digital

Shane Butcher
Ongoing Operations, LLC

Tim Byers
Franklin County Career and Technology Center

Joshua Cantrell
Global Data Consultants

Sam Cool
Planet Technologies

Eugene Curtis
Alexandria Police Department

Matthew Dick
First Data Commercial Services

Kirk Drake
Ongoing Operations, LLC

Chris Fairhall
Bechtel Power Corporation

Rich Fouke
Antietam Technologies

Neal Glessner
Glessner Technologies

Anthony Hanners
Blue Ridge Community College

Douglas Horton
United States Coast Guard

Aaron Hutson
Tapestry Technologies

Harold John
Wellspan-Summit Health

Jason Ledney
Fusion Digital

Doug Leisher
Southern Fulton School District

David Long
Washington County Technical High School

Paul McAllister
Tech Team Solutions

Ron McAllister
Global Data Consultants

Alex McCurn
Global Data Consultants

Eric Mellott
Tapestry Technologies, LLC

Nicole Miller
City of Hagerstown Housing Authority

Reza Mirdamadi
Shepherd University

Bob Morningstar
Administrative Offices-US Courts

Michael Mulcahy
National Security Agency

Jason Rappaport
Innovative Incorporated

Steve Rixse
Ridgeback Network Defense, Inc.

Mike Shenk
Global Data Consultants

Hugh Smallwood
Ongoing Operations

Al Stewart
Glessner Technologies

Kyle Stutzman
Lsot Creek Financial Technology

Zhijun Wang
Shepherd University

Ron Whitt
Washington County Commissioners

Mechanical Engineering Technology

Oscar Barton
George Mason University

Curtis Berry
Jamison Door Company

Suely Black
Norfold State University

George Dalakos
GE Global Research and Capital Ventures

Daniel Dawson
Volvo Powertrain

Nathan Deavers
Fives Group

Jim Ellis
JLG Industries, Inc

Nate Fields
Development Source International

Tom Fogle
Cinetic Landis

Michael Foster
Volvo Powertrain

Michael Gehr
BFM Architects, Inc

Les Grim
L.S. Grim, (MEP) Consulting Engineers

Bud Gudmundson
Washington County Government

Tim Hykes
Cinetic Landis

Chris Johnson
Duvinage

Doug Leather
Bushy Enterprises

Nathan Luetke
Old Dominion University

Bob Maruszewski
Duvinage

Sammy Munuswamy
Manitowoc Cranes

Moses Owolabi
Howard University

Jared Riddick
US Army Research Laboratory

Jeff Swan
Department of Engineering & Code Administration

William Swartz
Volvo Powertrain

Curtis Uzelac
Volvo Powertrain

Jeff Ward
Volvo Powertrain

Karen Webber
Jamison Door

Todd Wolford
Fulton County Area Vocational Technical School

Chris Young
JLG Industries, Inc

Julie young
Thomas Nelson Community College

Ahmet Zeytinci
George Mason University

Medical Assistant and Phlebotomy

Tracy Bass
Frederick Memorial Hospital - Inpatient 

Lyn Carter
Walnut Street Community Health Center 

Kevin Conn
Meritus Health

Stacy Dinsmore
Robinwood Family Practice - Hagerstown 

Traci Ingram
Occupational Health Associates  

Tina Jenkins
Smithsburg Family Practice

Barbara Meck
Summit Health

Laura Minnick
Capital Women’s Care     

Flo Rohrer
Trivergent Health Alliance MSO - Meritus Medical Lab

Betty Smith
Community Free Clinic  

Stacey Tew-Haynes
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

Charity Turner
Johns Hopkins Community Physicians

Julie Wenger
Chambersburg Hospital  

Nursing

Paige Andersen
Brook Lane Health Services

Laura Cheung, RN
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Kimberlee Chiavola
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Jeffrey Crosby
Hospice of Washington County

Fran Fox, RN, BS, MA, FCN
Washington County Hospital, Retired

Sherri Frey
Meritus Medical Center

Kimberly Fritz, RN
WVUH - Berkeley Medical Center

Carol Grove, MSN, RN-BC
Meritus Medical Center

Imani Gunderson, MPA, RN, RN-BC
Brook Lane Heath Services

Melanie Hueston, RN, DNP, NEA-BC
Mertius Medical Center

Regina Jordan
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Erica Mellott
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Rebecca Shumaker
Meritus Medical Center

Heather Sigel, RN, BSN, MBA
Valley Health Systems - War Memorial Hospital

Lois Wainwright
VA Medical Center of Martinsburg

Cassandra Weaver
Fahrney Keedy Home and Village

Lisa Zerull, PhD, RN, FCN
Winchester Medical Center

Radiography

David Agoney, RT(R)
City Hospital

Kathy Ausherman, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Barbara Barnes, RT(R)
Diagnostic Imaging Services

Gayle Coley
Community Radiology Assocs. / RadNet Imaging Ctrs

Kacy Elwood
Carroll Hospital Center

Elijah Geise
Carroll Hospital

Rob Leonard
Frederick Regional Health System - Frederick Memorial Hospital

Sherry K. Mace, RT(R)
Meritus Medical Center

Paul Marinelli, PhD
Associated Radiologists, P.A.

Mary Ann Mitchell
Meritus Medical Center

Ruth Myers
Waynesboro Hospital

Susan Ronchi
Chambersburg Hospital

Jamie Sandeen
Frederick Memorial Hospital

John Schaffer, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Tina Shiflett
Orthopedic Center of Maryland Robinwood Group

Marian Somers
Community Radiology Associates

Phanee Thanabodee, RT(R)
Waynesboro Hospital

Linda Walla, RT(R)(M)
Meritus Medical Center

Jessica Wishard
Frederick Memorial Hospital

Mike Zampelli
Associated Radiologists, P.A.